Expense Ratio History

ACTIX expense ratio history

Advisors Capital Tactical Fixed Income Fund

Fund company
Neiman
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.93%

In basis points
193 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$193
Prospectus dated
31 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.04% on 31 January 2026

Fee over time

ACTIX expense ratio: 2.09% until 30 Jan 2023, then 2.06%; 2.06% until 30 Jan 2024, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 31 Jan 2026, then 1.93%; read at 1.93% on 31 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2022Oct 2022Jul 2023Apr 2024Jan 2025Oct 20252.09% before1.93% from 31 Jan 2026
ACTIX expense ratio: 2.09% until 30 Jan 2023, then 2.06%; 2.06% until 30 Jan 2024, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 31 Jan 2026, then 1.93%; read at 1.93% on 31 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2022Jun 2023Nov 20242.09% before1.93% from 31 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jan 2026 1.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2026 1.93% Cut from 2.04% to 1.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-26
31 Jan 2025 2.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2024 2.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2024 2.04% Cut from 2.06% to 2.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-29
30 Jan 2023 2.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jan 2023 2.06% Cut from 2.09% to 2.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-31
28 Jan 2022 2.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.93% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,270 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,468.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$198
3 years$612
5 years$1,051
10 years$2,270

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Neiman funds