Expense Ratio History

AHIVX expense ratio history

HIGH INCOME FUND, Investor Class

Fund company
American Century
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.78%

In basis points
78 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$78
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.79% on 19 May 2022

Fee over time

AHIVX expense ratio: 0.78% until 1 Aug 2018, then 0.79%; 0.79% until 19 May 2022, then 0.78%; read at 0.78% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Aug 2017Jan 2019Jun 2020Nov 2021Apr 2023Sep 20240.78% before0.78% from 19 May 2022
AHIVX expense ratio: 0.78% until 1 Aug 2018, then 0.79%; 0.79% until 19 May 2022, then 0.78%; read at 0.78% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Aug 2017May 2020Feb 20230.78% before0.78% from 19 May 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
AHIVX (this page) Investor Class 0.78% — 1 Aug 2025
AHIIX I CLASS 0.68% — 1 Aug 2025
NPHIX Y Class 0.58% — 1 Aug 2025
AHIAX A Class 1.03% — 1 Aug 2025
AHIEX R5 Class 0.58% — 1 Aug 2025
AHIDX R6 Class 0.53% — 1 Aug 2025
ACHFX G Class 0.53% — 1 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 May 2022 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 May 2022 0.78% Cut from 0.79% to 0.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-18
1 Aug 2021 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2020 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2019 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 0.79% Raised from 0.78% to 0.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-15
1 Feb 2018 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Oct 2017 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Aug 2017 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.78% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$969 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,090.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$80
3 years$250
5 years$435
10 years$969

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Century funds

The cheapest of 154. All American Century funds.