Expense Ratio History

APLIX expense ratio history

Hedged Equity Income Fund, Investor

Fund company
Cavanal Hill
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.01%

In basis points
201 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$201
Prospectus dated
28 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.81% on 28 December 2025

Fee over time

APLIX expense ratio: 1.60% until 28 Dec 2021, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 27 Dec 2022, then 1.98%; 1.98% until 28 Dec 2023, then 1.79%; 1.79% until 28 Dec 2024, then 1.81%; 1.81% until 28 Dec 2025, then 2.01%; read at 2.01% on 28 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2020Nov 2021Oct 2022Sep 2023Aug 2024Jul 20251.60% before2.01% from 28 Dec 2025
APLIX expense ratio: 1.60% until 28 Dec 2021, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 27 Dec 2022, then 1.98%; 1.98% until 28 Dec 2023, then 1.79%; 1.79% until 28 Dec 2024, then 1.81%; 1.81% until 28 Dec 2025, then 2.01%; read at 2.01% on 28 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2020Sep 2022Jun 20241.60% before2.01% from 28 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
APLIX (this page) Investor 2.01% 1.35% 28 Dec 2025
AALIX Class A 1.86% 1.35% 28 Dec 2025
AILIX Institutional 1.76% 1.10% 28 Dec 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Dec 2025 2.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2025 2.01% Raised from 1.81% to 2.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-19
28 Dec 2024 1.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2024 1.81% Raised from 1.79% to 1.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-20
28 Dec 2023 1.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2023 1.79% Cut from 1.98% to 1.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-22
27 Dec 2022 1.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Dec 2022 1.98% Cut from 2.26% to 1.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-27
28 Dec 2021 2.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2021 2.26% Raised from 1.60% to 2.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-22
28 Dec 2020 1.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,355 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,361.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$206
3 years$636
5 years$1,092
10 years$2,355

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Cavanal Hill funds

The cheapest of 11. All Cavanal Hill funds.