Expense Ratio History

ARSBX expense ratio history

Aristotle Small Cap Equity Fund, CLASS I SHARES

Fund company
Investment Managers Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.01%

In basis points
101 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$101
Prospectus dated
1 May 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.00% on 1 May 2023

Fee over time

ARSBX expense ratio: 2.71% until 1 May 2017, then 9.26%; 9.26% until 1 May 2018, then 4.97%; 4.97% until 1 May 2019, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 1 May 2020, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 May 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 May 2022, then 1.00%; 1.00% until 1 May 2023, then 1.01%; read at 1.01% on 1 May 2023.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Oct 2015Feb 2017Jun 2018Oct 2019Feb 2021Jun 20222.71% before1.01% from 1 May 2023
ARSBX expense ratio: 2.71% until 1 May 2017, then 9.26%; 9.26% until 1 May 2018, then 4.97%; 4.97% until 1 May 2019, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 1 May 2020, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 May 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 May 2022, then 1.00%; 1.00% until 1 May 2023, then 1.01%; read at 1.01% on 1 May 2023.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Oct 2015May 2018Dec 20202.71% before1.01% from 1 May 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2023 1.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.01% Raised from 1.00% to 1.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-25
1 May 2022 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 1.00% Cut from 1.13% to 1.00%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-25
1 May 2021 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 1.13% Cut from 1.21% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-28
1 May 2020 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 1.21% Cut from 1.50% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-15
1 May 2019 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2019 1.50% Cut from 4.97% to 1.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-14
1 May 2018 4.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2018 4.97% Cut from 9.26% to 4.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-05-15
1 May 2017 9.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2017 9.26% Raised from 2.71% to 9.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-09-07
30 Oct 2015 2.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-10-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,241 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,752.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$104
3 years$323
5 years$560
10 years$1,241

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Investment Managers Series funds

The cheapest of 254. All Investment Managers Series funds.