Expense Ratio History

BCANX expense ratio history

Baillie Gifford China A Shares Growth Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Baillie Gifford
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 14.63%

In basis points
1463 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1,463
Prospectus dated
29 April 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 12.20% on 29 April 2024

Fee over time

BCANX expense ratio: 12.69% until 1 May 2021, then 10.52%; 10.52% until 29 Apr 2022, then 9.34%; 9.34% until 28 Apr 2023, then 12.20%; 12.20% until 29 Apr 2024, then 14.63%; read at 14.63% on 29 Apr 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2019Oct 2020Aug 2021Jun 2022Apr 2023Feb 202412.69% before14.63% from 29 Apr 2024
BCANX expense ratio: 12.69% until 1 May 2021, then 10.52%; 10.52% until 29 Apr 2022, then 9.34%; 9.34% until 28 Apr 2023, then 12.20%; 12.20% until 29 Apr 2024, then 14.63%; read at 14.63% on 29 Apr 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2019Jul 2021Feb 202312.69% before14.63% from 29 Apr 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BCANX (this page) Institutional Class 14.63% 0.87% 29 Apr 2024
BCAKX Class K 14.63% 0.87% 29 Apr 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Apr 2024 14.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 14.63% Raised from 12.20% to 14.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-26
28 Apr 2023 12.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 12.20% Raised from 9.34% to 12.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
29 Apr 2022 9.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 9.34% Cut from 10.52% to 9.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
1 May 2021 10.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 10.52% Cut from 12.69% to 10.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-29
29 Apr 2020 12.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 Dec 2019 12.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 14.63% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$9,769 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $3,488.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1,500
3 years$4,064
5 years$6,141
10 years$9,769

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Baillie Gifford funds

The cheapest of 14. All Baillie Gifford funds.