Expense Ratio History

BFIUX expense ratio history

Baron FinTech Fund, R6 Shares

Fund company
Baron Select
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.10%

In basis points
110 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$110
Prospectus dated
30 April 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.18% on 30 April 2025

Fee over time

BFIUX expense ratio: 1.62% until 30 Apr 2021, then 2.33%; 2.33% until 29 Apr 2022, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 30 Apr 2025, then 1.10%; read at 1.10% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 20241.62% before1.10% from 30 Apr 2025
BFIUX expense ratio: 1.62% until 30 Apr 2021, then 2.33%; 2.33% until 29 Apr 2022, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 30 Apr 2025, then 1.10%; read at 1.10% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2019Nov 2021Oct 20231.62% before1.10% from 30 Apr 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BFIUX (this page) R6 Shares 1.10% 0.95% 30 Apr 2025
BFINX Retail Shares 1.56% 1.20% 30 Apr 2025
BFIIX Institutional Shares 1.13% 0.95% 30 Apr 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2025 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 1.10% Cut from 1.18% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
26 Apr 2024 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 1.18% Cut from 2.33% to 1.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
31 Dec 2021 2.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 2.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 2.33% Raised from 1.62% to 2.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
30 Apr 2020 1.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2019 1.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.10% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,346 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,622.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$113
3 years$352
5 years$609
10 years$1,346

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Baron Select funds

The cheapest of 12. All Baron Select funds.