Expense Ratio History

BFOCX expense ratio history

Berkshire Focus Fund

Fund company
Berkshire
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.95%

In basis points
195 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$195
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.96% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

BFOCX expense ratio: 2.02% until 1 May 2013, then 2.08%; 2.08% until 1 May 2014, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 1 May 2022, then 1.90%; 1.90% until 1 May 2023, then 1.94%; 1.94% until 1 May 2024, then 1.97%; 1.97% until 1 May 2025, then 1.96%; 1.96% until 1 May 2026, then 1.95%; read at 1.95% on 1 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2012Sep 2014Feb 2017Jul 2019Dec 2021May 20242.02% before1.95% from 1 May 2026
BFOCX expense ratio: 2.02% until 1 May 2013, then 2.08%; 2.08% until 1 May 2014, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 1 May 2022, then 1.90%; 1.90% until 1 May 2023, then 1.94%; 1.94% until 1 May 2024, then 1.97%; 1.97% until 1 May 2025, then 1.96%; 1.96% until 1 May 2026, then 1.95%; read at 1.95% on 1 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2012Jan 2017Oct 20212.02% before1.95% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 1.95% Cut from 1.96% to 1.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-29
1 May 2025 1.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2025 1.96% Cut from 1.97% to 1.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-01
1 May 2024 1.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 1.97% Raised from 1.94% to 1.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
1 May 2023 1.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.94% Raised from 1.90% to 1.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-27
1 May 2022 1.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 1.90% Cut from 2.04% to 1.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-27
1 May 2014 2.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2014 2.04% Cut from 2.08% to 2.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-05-15
1 May 2013 2.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2013 2.08% Raised from 2.02% to 2.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-05-14
1 May 2012 2.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.95% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,291 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,441.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$200
3 years$618
5 years$1,061
10 years$2,291

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2012. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees