Expense Ratio History

BFOR expense ratio history

Barron's 400 ETF

Fund company
Alps ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.65%

In basis points
65 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$65
Prospectus dated
31 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.70% on 31 March 2022

Fee over time

BFOR expense ratio: 0.65% until 31 Mar 2018, then 0.66%; 0.66% until 31 Mar 2020, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 31 Mar 2021, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.65%; read at 0.65% on 31 Mar 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2013Jul 2015Sep 2017Nov 2019Jan 2022Mar 20240.65% before0.65% from 31 Mar 2022
BFOR expense ratio: 0.65% until 31 Mar 2018, then 0.66%; 0.66% until 31 Mar 2020, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 31 Mar 2021, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 31 Mar 2022, then 0.65%; read at 0.65% on 31 Mar 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2013Sep 2017Jan 20220.65% before0.65% from 31 Mar 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Mar 2026 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2025 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2024 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2023 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 0.65% Cut from 0.70% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-03-30
31 Mar 2021 0.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2021 0.70% Raised from 0.65% to 0.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-03-30
31 Mar 2020 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2020 0.65% Cut from 0.66% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-04-21
31 Mar 2019 0.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2018 0.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2018 0.66% Raised from 0.65% to 0.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-04-20
31 Mar 2017 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2016 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2015 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2014 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
24 May 2013 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-05-24 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.65% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$812 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,284.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$67
3 years$209
5 years$363
10 years$812

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 14 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Alps ETF funds

The cheapest of 24. All Alps ETF funds.