Expense Ratio History

BGHDX expense ratio history

Baillie Gifford Health Innovation Equities Fund, Class K

Fund company
Baillie Gifford
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.56%

In basis points
156 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$156
Prospectus dated
29 April 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.69% on 29 April 2024

Fee over time

BGHDX expense ratio: 2.22% until 28 Apr 2023, then 2.69%; 2.69% until 29 Apr 2024, then 1.56%; read at 1.56% on 29 Apr 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 20242.22% before1.56% from 29 Apr 2024
BGHDX expense ratio: 2.22% until 28 Apr 2023, then 2.69%; 2.69% until 29 Apr 2024, then 1.56%; read at 1.56% on 29 Apr 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2021Nov 2022Oct 20232.22% before1.56% from 29 Apr 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BGHDX (this page) Class K 1.56% 0.65% 29 Apr 2024
BGHBX Institutional Class 1.66% 0.75% 29 Apr 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Apr 2024 1.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 1.56% Cut from 2.69% to 1.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-26
28 Apr 2023 2.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 2.69% Raised from 2.22% to 2.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
29 Apr 2022 2.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
23 Dec 2021 2.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.56% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,867 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,972.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$160
3 years$496
5 years$856
10 years$1,867

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Baillie Gifford funds

The cheapest of 14. All Baillie Gifford funds.