Expense Ratio History

BKEM expense ratio history

BNY Mellon Emerging Markets Equity ETF

Fund company
BNY Mellon ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.11%

In basis points
11 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$11
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.18% on 1 March 2022

Fee over time

BKEM expense ratio: 0.11% until 1 Mar 2021, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.11%; read at 0.11% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Mar 2020Apr 2021May 2022Jun 2023Jul 2024Aug 20250.11% before0.11% from 1 Mar 2022
BKEM expense ratio: 0.11% until 1 Mar 2021, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.11%; read at 0.11% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Mar 2020Apr 2022May 20240.11% before0.11% from 1 Mar 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2023 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 0.11% Cut from 0.18% to 0.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
1 Mar 2021 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2021 0.18% Raised from 0.11% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-05-24
9 Mar 2020 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.11% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$141 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,115.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$11
3 years$36
5 years$62
10 years$141

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More BNY Mellon ETF funds

The cheapest of 14. All BNY Mellon ETF funds.