Expense Ratio History

BTIDX expense ratio history

IDX Risk-Managed Digital Assets Strategy Fund, Institutional Class Shares

Fund company
ARK
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.85%

In basis points
385 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$385
Prospectus dated
30 April 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 4.44% on 30 April 2025

Fee over time

BTIDX expense ratio: 2.49% until 22 Apr 2022, then 2.64%; 2.64% until 28 Apr 2023, then 2.91%; 2.91% until 29 Apr 2024, then 4.44%; 4.44% until 30 Apr 2025, then 3.85%; read at 3.85% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2021Jul 2022Mar 2023Nov 2023Jul 2024Mar 20252.49% before3.85% from 30 Apr 2025
BTIDX expense ratio: 2.49% until 22 Apr 2022, then 2.64%; 2.64% until 28 Apr 2023, then 2.91%; 2.91% until 29 Apr 2024, then 4.44%; 4.44% until 30 Apr 2025, then 3.85%; read at 3.85% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2021Feb 2023May 20242.49% before3.85% from 30 Apr 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
BTIDX (this page) Institutional Class Shares 3.85% 2.63% 30 Apr 2025
BTCDX Investor Class Shares 3.16% 2.75% 28 Apr 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2025 3.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 3.85% Cut from 4.44% to 3.85%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
6 Sep 2024 4.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-06 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 4.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 4.44% Raised from 2.91% to 4.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
28 Apr 2023 2.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 2.91% Raised from 2.64% to 2.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
31 Oct 2022 2.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Apr 2022 2.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-22 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
22 Apr 2022 2.64% Raised from 2.49% to 2.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-30
11 Nov 2021 2.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-11 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.85% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$4,139 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,105.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$395
3 years$1,196
5 years$2,015
10 years$4,139

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ARK funds

The cheapest of 32. All ARK funds.