Expense Ratio History

BUYWX expense ratio history

Main BuyWrite Fund, Main BuyWrite Fund Class I Shares

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.62%

In basis points
162 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$162
Prospectus dated
28 February 2022, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.63% on 28 February 2022

Fee over time

BUYWX expense ratio: 1.75% until 29 Mar 2017, then 2.28%; 2.28% until 30 Mar 2018, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 1 Apr 2019, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 30 Mar 2020, then 1.65%; 1.65% until 30 Mar 2021, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.62%; read at 1.62% on 28 Feb 2022.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2015Jan 2017Feb 2018Mar 2019Apr 2020May 20211.75% before1.62% from 28 Feb 2022
BUYWX expense ratio: 1.75% until 29 Mar 2017, then 2.28%; 2.28% until 30 Mar 2018, then 2.04%; 2.04% until 1 Apr 2019, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 30 Mar 2020, then 1.65%; 1.65% until 30 Mar 2021, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.62%; read at 1.62% on 28 Feb 2022.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2015Feb 2018Apr 20201.75% before1.62% from 28 Feb 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— Main BuyWrite Fund Class A Shares 1.87% 1.69% 28 Feb 2022
— Main BuyWrite Fund Class C Shares 2.62% 2.44% 28 Feb 2022
BUYWX (this page) Main BuyWrite Fund Class I Shares 1.62% 1.44% 28 Feb 2022

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2022 1.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2022 1.62% Cut from 1.63% to 1.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-04
30 Mar 2021 1.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2021 1.63% Cut from 1.65% to 1.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-19
30 Mar 2020 1.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2020 1.65% Cut from 1.78% to 1.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-04-01
1 Apr 2019 1.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2019 1.78% Cut from 2.04% to 1.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-04-11
30 Mar 2018 2.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2018 2.04% Cut from 2.28% to 2.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-04-12
29 Mar 2017 2.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Mar 2017 2.28% Raised from 1.75% to 2.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-04-05
22 Dec 2015 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-12-22 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.62% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,934 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,889.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$166
3 years$515
5 years$888
10 years$1,934

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.