Expense Ratio History

CASIX expense ratio history

Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund, Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund Class I

Fund company
Mutual Fund Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.58%

In basis points
258 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$258
Prospectus dated
1 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 3.07% on 1 November 2025

Fee over time

CASIX expense ratio: 2.44% until 1 Nov 2024, then 3.07%; 3.07% until 1 Nov 2025, then 2.58%; read at 2.58% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2023May 2024Oct 2024Mar 2025Aug 20252.44% before2.58% from 1 Nov 2025
CASIX expense ratio: 2.44% until 1 Nov 2024, then 3.07%; 3.07% until 1 Nov 2025, then 2.58%; read at 2.58% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2023Sep 2024Jun 20252.44% before2.58% from 1 Nov 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CASIX (this page) Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund Class I 2.58% 2.04% 1 Nov 2025
CASAX Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund Class A 2.83% 2.29% 1 Nov 2025
CASCX Catalyst/Aspect Enhanced Multi-Asset Fund Class C 3.58% 3.04% 1 Nov 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Nov 2025 2.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2025 2.58% Cut from 3.07% to 2.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-05
1 Nov 2024 3.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2024 3.07% Raised from 2.44% to 3.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-25
8 Dec 2023 2.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-08 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.58% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,943 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,622.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$264
3 years$812
5 years$1,386
10 years$2,943

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Mutual Fund Series funds

The cheapest of 38. All Mutual Fund Series funds.