Expense Ratio History

CFBUX expense ratio history

Lord Abbett Climate Focused Bond Fund, Class R6

Fund company
Lord Abbett
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.49%

In basis points
149 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$149
Prospectus dated
1 December 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.56% on 1 December 2024

Fee over time

CFBUX expense ratio: 0.60% until 1 Dec 2020, then 2.77%; 2.77% until 1 Dec 2021, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 1 Dec 2022, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 1 Dec 2023, then 1.56%; 1.56% until 1 Dec 2024, then 1.49%; read at 1.49% on 1 Dec 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%May 2020Mar 2021Jan 2022Nov 2022Sep 2023Jul 20240.60% before1.49% from 1 Dec 2024
CFBUX expense ratio: 0.60% until 1 Dec 2020, then 2.77%; 2.77% until 1 Dec 2021, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 1 Dec 2022, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 1 Dec 2023, then 1.56%; 1.56% until 1 Dec 2024, then 1.49%; read at 1.49% on 1 Dec 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 20230.60% before1.49% from 1 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 10 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
CFBUX (this page) Class R6 1.49% 0.42% 1 Dec 2024
CFBTX CLASS R5 1.52% 0.45% 1 Dec 2024
CFBRX Class R4 1.77% 0.70% 1 Dec 2024
CFLQX Class R3 2.02% 0.95% 1 Dec 2024
CFBAX Class A 1.72% 0.65% 1 Dec 2024
CFLIX Class I 1.52% 0.45% 1 Dec 2024
CFLNX Class F3 1.49% 0.42% 1 Dec 2024
CFLFX Class F 1.62% 0.45% 1 Dec 2024
CFBCX Class C 2.33% 1.26% 1 Dec 2024
— Class R2 2.12% 1.05% 1 Dec 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Dec 2024 1.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2024 1.49% Cut from 1.56% to 1.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-26
1 Dec 2023 1.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2023 1.56% Raised from 1.42% to 1.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-22
1 Dec 2022 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2022 1.42% Cut from 1.80% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-11-22
1 Dec 2021 1.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2021 1.80% Cut from 2.77% to 1.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-11-22
1 Dec 2020 2.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2020 2.77% Raised from 0.60% to 2.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-11-23
28 May 2020 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.49% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,789 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,069.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$153
3 years$474
5 years$819
10 years$1,789

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Lord Abbett funds

The cheapest of 54. All Lord Abbett funds.