Expense Ratio History

CFSLX expense ratio history

Column Small Cap Fund

Fund company
Trust for Professional Managers
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.00%

In basis points
100 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$100
Prospectus dated
29 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.02% on 29 December 2025

Fee over time

CFSLX expense ratio: 0.96% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 29 Dec 2025, then 1.00%; read at 1.00% on 29 Dec 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2023Mar 2024Aug 2024Jan 2025Jun 2025Nov 20250.96% before1.00% from 29 Dec 2025
CFSLX expense ratio: 0.96% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 29 Dec 2025, then 1.00%; read at 1.00% on 29 Dec 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2023Aug 2024Jun 20250.96% before1.00% from 29 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Dec 2025 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Dec 2025 1.00% Cut from 1.02% to 1.00%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-22
31 Dec 2024 1.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 1.02% Raised from 0.96% to 1.02%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-20
31 Oct 2023 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.00% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,229 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,767.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$102
3 years$320
5 years$555
10 years$1,229

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Trust for Professional Managers funds

The cheapest of 32. All Trust for Professional Managers funds.