Expense Ratio History

DDX expense ratio history

Defined Duration 10 ETF

Fund company
EA Series
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.29%

In basis points
29 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$29
Prospectus dated
30 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.43% on 30 November 2024

Fee over time

DDX expense ratio: 0.44% until 30 Nov 2023, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 30 Nov 2024, then 0.29%; read at 0.29% on 30 Nov 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Sep 2021Jun 2022Mar 2023Dec 2023Sep 2024Jun 20250.44% before0.29% from 30 Nov 2024
DDX expense ratio: 0.44% until 30 Nov 2023, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 30 Nov 2024, then 0.29%; read at 0.29% on 30 Nov 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Sep 2021Mar 2023Sep 20240.44% before0.29% from 30 Nov 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Nov 2025 0.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2024 0.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Nov 2024 0.29% Cut from 0.43% to 0.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-16
30 Nov 2023 0.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Nov 2023 0.43% Cut from 0.44% to 0.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-28
28 Nov 2022 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Sep 2021 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.29% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$369 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,834.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$30
3 years$93
5 years$163
10 years$369

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More EA Series funds

The cheapest of 152. All EA Series funds.