Expense Ratio History

ESIGX expense ratio history

Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity ESG Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Ashmore
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.97%

In basis points
197 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$197
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.21% on 28 February 2026

Fee over time

ESIGX expense ratio: 4.24% until 28 Feb 2021, then 3.68%; 3.68% until 28 Feb 2022, then 2.16%; 2.16% until 28 Feb 2023, then 1.97%; 1.97% until 28 Feb 2024, then 2.14%; 2.14% until 28 Feb 2025, then 2.21%; 2.21% until 28 Feb 2026, then 1.97%; read at 1.97% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jan 2020Feb 2021Mar 2022Apr 2023May 2024Jun 20254.24% before1.97% from 28 Feb 2026
ESIGX expense ratio: 4.24% until 28 Feb 2021, then 3.68%; 3.68% until 28 Feb 2022, then 2.16%; 2.16% until 28 Feb 2023, then 1.97%; 1.97% until 28 Feb 2024, then 2.14%; 2.14% until 28 Feb 2025, then 2.21%; 2.21% until 28 Feb 2026, then 1.97%; read at 1.97% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jan 2020Mar 2022May 20244.24% before1.97% from 28 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
ESIGX (this page) Institutional Class 1.97% 1.05% 28 Feb 2026
ESAGX Class A 2.29% 1.27% 28 Feb 2026
ESCGX Class C 2.97% 2.02% 28 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 1.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2026 1.97% Cut from 2.21% to 1.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-26
28 Feb 2025 2.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 2.21% Raised from 2.14% to 2.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
28 Feb 2024 2.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2024 2.14% Raised from 1.97% to 2.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-27
28 Feb 2023 1.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 1.97% Cut from 2.16% to 1.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-24
28 Feb 2022 2.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 2.16% Cut from 3.68% to 2.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
21 May 2021 3.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-21 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2021 3.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2021 3.68% Cut from 4.24% to 3.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-26
28 Feb 2020 4.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2020 4.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.97% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,313 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,414.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$202
3 years$624
5 years$1,072
10 years$2,313

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Ashmore funds

The cheapest of 13. All Ashmore funds.