Expense Ratio History

FAIL expense ratio history

Cambria Global Tail Risk ETF

Fund company
Cambria ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.76%

In basis points
76 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$76
Prospectus dated
1 September 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.71% on 1 September 2024

Fee over time

FAIL expense ratio: 0.59% until 1 Sep 2016, then 0.60%; 0.60% until 1 Sep 2019, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 15 Mar 2021, then 0.69%; 0.69% until 1 Sep 2021, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 1 Sep 2022, then 0.71%; 0.71% until 1 Sep 2024, then 0.76%; read at 0.76% on 1 Sep 2024.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Mar 2014Jan 2016Nov 2017Sep 2019Jul 2021May 20230.59% before0.76% from 1 Sep 2024
FAIL expense ratio: 0.59% until 1 Sep 2016, then 0.60%; 0.60% until 1 Sep 2019, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 15 Mar 2021, then 0.69%; 0.69% until 1 Sep 2021, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 1 Sep 2022, then 0.71%; 0.71% until 1 Sep 2024, then 0.76%; read at 0.76% on 1 Sep 2024.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Mar 2014Oct 2017May 20210.59% before0.76% from 1 Sep 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Sep 2024 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2024 0.76% Raised from 0.71% to 0.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-28
1 Sep 2023 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Sep 2022 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2022 0.71% Raised from 0.63% to 0.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-26
1 Sep 2021 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2021 0.63% Cut from 0.69% to 0.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-26
15 Mar 2021 0.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Mar 2021 0.69% Raised from 0.59% to 0.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-05
1 Sep 2020 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2019 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2019 0.59% Cut from 0.60% to 0.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-09-23
1 Sep 2016 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2016 0.60% Raised from 0.59% to 0.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-09-20
1 Sep 2015 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2014 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
4 Mar 2014 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-03-04 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.76% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$945 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,120.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$78
3 years$244
5 years$424
10 years$945

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2014. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Cambria ETF funds

The cheapest of 19. All Cambria ETF funds.