Expense Ratio History

FAPNX expense ratio history

Fidelity Healthy Future Fund, Fidelity Advisor Healthy Future Fund: Class Z

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.77%

In basis points
177 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$177
Prospectus dated
30 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.75% on 30 June 2026

Fee over time

FAPNX expense ratio: 2.09% until 30 Jun 2023, then 9.34%; 9.34% until 1 Mar 2024, then 2.27%; 2.27% until 30 Jun 2024, then 2.61%; 2.61% until 30 Jun 2025, then 1.75%; 1.75% until 30 Jun 2026, then 1.77%; read at 1.77% on 30 Jun 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%May 2022Feb 2023Nov 2023Aug 2024May 2025Feb 20262.09% before1.77% from 30 Jun 2026
FAPNX expense ratio: 2.09% until 30 Jun 2023, then 9.34%; 9.34% until 1 Mar 2024, then 2.27%; 2.27% until 30 Jun 2024, then 2.61%; 2.61% until 30 Jun 2025, then 1.75%; 1.75% until 30 Jun 2026, then 1.77%; read at 1.77% on 30 Jun 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%May 2022Nov 2023May 20252.09% before1.77% from 30 Jun 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 6 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FAPNX (this page) Fidelity Advisor Healthy Future Fund: Class Z 1.77% 0.90% 30 Jun 2026
FAPMX Fidelity Advisor Healthy Future Fund: Class I 1.86% 1.05% 30 Jun 2026
FAPHX Fidelity Healthy Future Fund 1.81% 1.05% 30 Jun 2026
FAPLX Fidelity Advisor Healthy Future Fund: Class M 2.35% 1.55% 30 Jun 2026
FAPJX Fidelity Advisor Healthy Future Fund: Class A 2.15% 1.30% 30 Jun 2026
FAPKX Fidelity Advisor Healthy Future Fund: Class C 2.85% 2.05% 30 Jun 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Jun 2026 1.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2026 1.77% Raised from 1.75% to 1.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-24
31 Oct 2025 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jun 2025 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2025 1.75% Cut from 2.61% to 1.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-06-24
30 Jun 2024 2.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2024 2.61% Raised from 2.27% to 2.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-26
1 Mar 2024 2.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 2.27% Cut from 9.34% to 2.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-01
30 Jun 2023 9.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2023 9.34% Raised from 2.09% to 9.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-06-27
9 May 2022 2.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.77% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,098 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,684.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$181
3 years$562
5 years$967
10 years$2,098

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.