Expense Ratio History

FCFGX expense ratio history

American Funds College 2039 Fund, Class 529-F-2

Fund company
American Funds
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.49%

In basis points
49 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$49
Prospectus dated
1 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.51% on 1 January 2026

Fee over time

FCFGX expense ratio: 0.68% until 1 Jan 2022, then 0.54%; 0.54% until 1 Jan 2023, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 1 Jan 2025, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.49%; read at 0.49% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Jan 2021Dec 2021Nov 2022Oct 2023Sep 2024Aug 20250.68% before0.49% from 1 Jan 2026
FCFGX expense ratio: 0.68% until 1 Jan 2022, then 0.54%; 0.54% until 1 Jan 2023, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 1 Jan 2025, then 0.51%; 0.51% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.49%; read at 0.49% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Jan 2021Oct 2022Jul 20240.68% before0.49% from 1 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FCFGX (this page) Class 529-F-2 0.49% — 1 Jan 2026
CTDFX Class 529-F-1 0.80% — 1 Jan 2026
CTAEX Class 529-E 0.99% — 1 Jan 2026
FTDHX Class 529-F-3 0.43% — 1 Jan 2026
CDJAX Class 529-A 0.77% — 1 Jan 2026
TCATX Class 529-T 0.77% — 1 Jan 2026
CTJCX Class 529-C 1.52% — 1 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2026 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2026 0.49% Cut from 0.51% to 0.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-31
1 Jan 2025 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2025 0.51% Cut from 0.53% to 0.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-31
1 Jan 2024 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2023 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2023 0.53% Cut from 0.54% to 0.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-30
1 Jan 2022 0.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2022 0.54% Cut from 0.68% to 0.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-30
1 Jan 2021 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.49% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$617 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,526.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$50
3 years$158
5 years$275
10 years$617

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Funds funds

The cheapest of 93. All American Funds funds.