Expense Ratio History

FCSH expense ratio history

Federated Hermes Short Duration Corporate ETF

Fund company
Federated Hermes
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.40%

In basis points
40 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$40
Prospectus dated
30 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.42% on 30 June 2023

Fee over time

FCSH expense ratio: 0.40% until 30 Jun 2022, then 0.42%; 0.42% until 30 Jun 2023, then 0.40%; read at 0.40% on 30 Jun 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 2023Jun 2024Apr 2025Feb 20260.40% before0.40% from 30 Jun 2023
FCSH expense ratio: 0.40% until 30 Jun 2022, then 0.42%; 0.42% until 30 Jun 2023, then 0.40%; read at 0.40% on 30 Jun 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 20250.40% before0.40% from 30 Jun 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Jun 2026 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2025 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2024 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2023 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2023 0.40% Cut from 0.42% to 0.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-06-26
30 Jun 2022 0.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2022 0.42% Raised from 0.40% to 0.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-06-27
14 Dec 2021 0.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.40% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$506 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,664.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$41
3 years$129
5 years$225
10 years$506

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Federated Hermes funds

The cheapest of 95. All Federated Hermes funds.