Expense Ratio History

FDURX expense ratio history

First Eagle Short Duration High Yield Municipal Fund, Class R6

Fund company
First Eagle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.63%

In basis points
63 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$63
Prospectus dated
15 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.47% on 1 March 2026

Fee over time

FDURX expense ratio: 1.81% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 Mar 2025, then 2.47%; 2.47% until 1 Mar 2026, then 0.63%; read at 0.63% on 15 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2023May 2024Oct 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 20261.81% before0.63% from 1 Mar 2026
FDURX expense ratio: 1.81% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 Mar 2025, then 2.47%; 2.47% until 1 Mar 2026, then 0.63%; read at 0.63% on 15 May 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2023Oct 2024Aug 20251.81% before0.63% from 1 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FDURX (this page) Class R6 0.63% — 15 May 2026
FDUAX Class A 0.86% — 15 May 2026
FDUIX Class I 0.64% — 15 May 2026
FDYCX Class C 1.59% — 15 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
15 May 2026 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-15 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2026 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2026 0.63% Cut from 2.47% to 0.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-27
1 Mar 2025 2.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 2.47% Raised from 1.10% to 2.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-26
1 Mar 2024 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.10% Cut from 1.81% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-26
27 Dec 2023 1.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.63% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$788 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,314.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$65
3 years$202
5 years$352
10 years$788

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More First Eagle funds

The cheapest of 11. All First Eagle funds.