Expense Ratio History

FHESX expense ratio history

Federated Hermes SDG Engagement Equity Fund, Institutional Shares

Fund company
Federated Hermes
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.27%

In basis points
127 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$127
Prospectus dated
31 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.24% on 31 December 2025

Fee over time

FHESX expense ratio: 1.46% until 29 Feb 2020, then 2.10%; 2.10% until 31 Dec 2020, then 2.07%; 2.07% until 31 Dec 2021, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 31 Dec 2022, then 1.47%; 1.47% until 31 Dec 2023, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 31 Dec 2025, then 1.27%; read at 1.27% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2018Feb 2020May 2021Aug 2022Nov 2023Feb 20251.46% before1.27% from 31 Dec 2025
FHESX expense ratio: 1.46% until 29 Feb 2020, then 2.10%; 2.10% until 31 Dec 2020, then 2.07%; 2.07% until 31 Dec 2021, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 31 Dec 2022, then 1.47%; 1.47% until 31 Dec 2023, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 31 Dec 2025, then 1.27%; read at 1.27% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2018May 2021Nov 20231.46% before1.27% from 31 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FHESX (this page) Institutional Shares 1.27% 0.94% 31 Dec 2025
FHEQX Class A Shares 1.54% 1.19% 31 Dec 2025
— Class C Shares 2.58% 1.94% 31 Dec 2022
FHERX Class R6 Shares 1.19% 0.89% 31 Dec 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2025 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2025 1.27% Raised from 1.24% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-29
31 Dec 2024 1.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 1.24% Cut from 1.27% to 1.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-26
31 Dec 2023 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2023 1.27% Cut from 1.47% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-26
31 Dec 2022 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2022 1.47% Cut from 1.54% to 1.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-27
31 Dec 2021 1.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2021 1.54% Cut from 2.07% to 1.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-27
31 Dec 2020 2.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2020 2.07% Cut from 2.10% to 2.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-23
29 Feb 2020 2.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Feb 2020 2.10% Raised from 1.46% to 2.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-11
1 Nov 2018 1.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.27% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,541 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,379.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$130
3 years$405
5 years$701
10 years$1,541

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Federated Hermes funds

The cheapest of 95. All Federated Hermes funds.