Expense Ratio History

FHLFX expense ratio history

Fidelity Series International Index Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.02%

In basis points
2 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$2
Prospectus dated
31 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.03% on 31 December 2025

Fee over time

FHLFX expense ratio: 0.36% until 30 Dec 2019, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 31 Dec 2020, then 0.11%; 0.11% until 31 Dec 2021, then 0.06%; 0.06% until 31 Dec 2022, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 31 Dec 2024, then 0.03%; 0.03% until 31 Dec 2025, then 0.02%; read at 0.02% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Aug 2018Dec 2019Apr 2021Aug 2022Dec 2023Apr 20250.36% before0.02% from 31 Dec 2025
FHLFX expense ratio: 0.36% until 30 Dec 2019, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 31 Dec 2020, then 0.11%; 0.11% until 31 Dec 2021, then 0.06%; 0.06% until 31 Dec 2022, then 0.05%; 0.05% until 31 Dec 2024, then 0.03%; 0.03% until 31 Dec 2025, then 0.02%; read at 0.02% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Aug 2018Mar 2021Oct 20230.36% before0.02% from 31 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2025 0.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2025 0.02% Cut from 0.03% to 0.02%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-29
31 Dec 2024 0.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 0.03% Cut from 0.05% to 0.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-26
31 Dec 2023 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2022 0.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2022 0.05% Cut from 0.06% to 0.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-27
31 Dec 2021 0.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2021 0.06% Cut from 0.11% to 0.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-27
31 Dec 2020 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2020 0.11% Cut from 0.24% to 0.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-23
30 Dec 2019 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Dec 2019 0.24% Cut from 0.36% to 0.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-01-15
29 Dec 2018 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
16 Aug 2018 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.02% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$26 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,257.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$2.05
3 years$6.46
5 years$11
10 years$26

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.