Expense Ratio History

FIRXX expense ratio history

Goldman Sachs Financial Square Federal Instruments Fund, Institutional Shares

Fund company
Goldman Sachs
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.20%

In basis points
20 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$20
Prospectus dated
30 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.21% on 29 March 2024

Fee over time

FIRXX expense ratio: 0.33% until 29 Dec 2017, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 27 Dec 2019, then 0.22%; 0.22% until 30 Mar 2021, then 0.21%; 0.21% until 29 Mar 2024, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 30 Mar 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Oct 2015Aug 2017Jun 2019Apr 2021Feb 2023Dec 20240.33% before0.20% from 29 Mar 2024
FIRXX expense ratio: 0.33% until 29 Dec 2017, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 27 Dec 2019, then 0.22%; 0.22% until 30 Mar 2021, then 0.21%; 0.21% until 29 Mar 2024, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 30 Mar 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Oct 2015May 2019Dec 20220.33% before0.20% from 29 Mar 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 9 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FIRXX (this page) Institutional Shares 0.20% — 30 Mar 2026
FIOXX Administration Shares 0.45% — 30 Mar 2026
FILXX Service Shares 0.70% — 30 Mar 2026
FIHXX Preferred Shares 0.30% — 30 Mar 2026
— — 0.24% 0.23% 30 Mar 2023
FIKXX CAPITAL SHARES 0.35% — 30 Mar 2026
— — 0.56% 0.55% 30 Mar 2023
FIWXX Cash Management Shares 1.00% — 30 Mar 2026
FIDXX Class D Shares 0.20% — 30 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Mar 2026 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2025 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2024 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2024 0.20% Cut from 0.21% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-28
30 Mar 2023 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2022 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2021 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2021 0.21% Cut from 0.22% to 0.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-03-30
27 Dec 2019 0.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Dec 2019 0.22% Cut from 0.24% to 0.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-01-17
28 Dec 2018 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Dec 2017 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Dec 2017 0.24% Cut from 0.33% to 0.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-03-14
29 Dec 2016 0.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2015 0.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-12-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Oct 2015 0.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-10-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.20% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$255 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,974.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$20
3 years$64
5 years$113
10 years$255

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Goldman Sachs funds

The cheapest of 154. All Goldman Sachs funds.