Expense Ratio History

FTXNX expense ratio history

FullerThaler Behavioral Small-Cap Growth Fund, Investor Shares

Fund company
Capitol Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.36%

In basis points
136 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$136
Prospectus dated
28 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.42% on 28 January 2025

Fee over time

FTXNX expense ratio: 1.71% until 19 Dec 2018, then 4.77%; 4.77% until 28 Jan 2020, then 2.57%; 2.57% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.98%; 1.98% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.44%; 1.44% until 30 Jan 2023, then 1.51%; 1.51% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.36%; read at 1.36% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Dec 2017May 2019Oct 2020Mar 2022Aug 2023Jan 20251.71% before1.36% from 28 Jan 2025
FTXNX expense ratio: 1.71% until 19 Dec 2018, then 4.77%; 4.77% until 28 Jan 2020, then 2.57%; 2.57% until 31 Jan 2021, then 1.98%; 1.98% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.44%; 1.44% until 30 Jan 2023, then 1.51%; 1.51% until 29 Jan 2024, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.36%; read at 1.36% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Dec 2017Sep 2020Jun 20231.71% before1.36% from 28 Jan 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
FTXNX (this page) Investor Shares 1.36% — 28 Jan 2026
FTXSX Institutional Shares 1.09% 1.05% 28 Jan 2026
FTXFX R6 Shares 0.95% 0.93% 28 Jan 2026
FTXAX A Shares 1.33% — 28 Jan 2026
FTXCX C Shares 1.95% 1.94% 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2026 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2025 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2025 1.36% Cut from 1.42% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-31
29 Jan 2024 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2024 1.42% Cut from 1.51% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-29
30 Jan 2023 1.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jan 2023 1.51% Raised from 1.44% to 1.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-01
28 Jan 2022 1.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 1.44% Cut from 1.98% to 1.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
31 Jan 2021 1.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2021 1.98% Cut from 2.57% to 1.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-29
28 Jan 2020 2.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2020 2.57% Cut from 4.77% to 2.57%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-19
19 Dec 2018 4.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 Dec 2018 4.77% Raised from 1.71% to 4.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-10
20 Dec 2017 1.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.36% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,643 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,251.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$139
3 years$433
5 years$749
10 years$1,643

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Capitol Series funds

The cheapest of 17. All Capitol Series funds.