Expense Ratio History

FUSI expense ratio history

American Century Multisector Floating Income ETF

Fund company
American Century
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.27%

In basis points
27 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$27
Prospectus dated
1 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.28% on 1 January 2026

Fee over time

FUSI expense ratio: 0.27% until 1 Jan 2024, then 0.28%; 0.28% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.27%; read at 0.27% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 20250.27% before0.27% from 1 Jan 2026
FUSI expense ratio: 0.27% until 1 Jan 2024, then 0.28%; 0.28% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.27%; read at 0.27% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 20250.27% before0.27% from 1 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2026 0.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2026 0.27% Cut from 0.28% to 0.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-29
1 Jan 2025 0.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2024 0.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2024 0.28% Raised from 0.27% to 0.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-29
14 Mar 2023 0.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.27% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$344 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,865.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$28
3 years$87
5 years$152
10 years$344

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Century funds

The cheapest of 154. All American Century funds.