Expense Ratio History

FZFLX expense ratio history

Fidelity SAI Small-Mid Cap Momentum Index Fund

Fund company
Fidelity
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.13%

In basis points
13 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$13
Prospectus dated
31 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.12% on 30 September 2025

Fee over time

FZFLX expense ratio: 0.83% until 29 Sep 2016, then 0.35%; 0.35% until 29 Sep 2017, then 0.29%; 0.29% until 29 Sep 2018, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 28 Sep 2019, then 0.12%; 0.12% until 30 Sep 2020, then 0.13%; 0.13% until 30 Sep 2022, then 0.14%; 0.14% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 30 Sep 2024, then 0.12%; 0.12% until 30 Sep 2025, then 0.13%; read at 0.13% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Aug 2015May 2017Feb 2019Nov 2020Aug 2022May 20240.83% before0.13% from 30 Sep 2025
FZFLX expense ratio: 0.83% until 29 Sep 2016, then 0.35%; 0.35% until 29 Sep 2017, then 0.29%; 0.29% until 29 Sep 2018, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 28 Sep 2019, then 0.12%; 0.12% until 30 Sep 2020, then 0.13%; 0.13% until 30 Sep 2022, then 0.14%; 0.14% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 30 Sep 2024, then 0.12%; 0.12% until 30 Sep 2025, then 0.13%; read at 0.13% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Aug 2015Feb 2019Aug 20220.83% before0.13% from 30 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2025 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2025 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2025 0.13% Raised from 0.12% to 0.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-24
30 Sep 2024 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2024 0.12% Cut from 0.15% to 0.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-24
30 Sep 2023 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.15% Raised from 0.14% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-26
30 Sep 2022 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2022 0.14% Raised from 0.13% to 0.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-26
30 Sep 2021 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2020 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2020 0.13% Raised from 0.12% to 0.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-25
28 Sep 2019 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2019 0.12% Cut from 0.23% to 0.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-15
29 Sep 2018 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2018 0.23% Cut from 0.29% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-16
29 Sep 2017 0.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2017 0.29% Cut from 0.35% to 0.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-10-17
29 Sep 2016 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2016 0.35% Cut from 0.83% to 0.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-10-20
5 Aug 2015 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-08-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.13% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$167 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,083.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$13
3 years$42
5 years$73
10 years$167

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fidelity funds

The cheapest of 583. All Fidelity funds.