Expense Ratio History

GEBAX expense ratio history

Goldman Sachs ESG Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Class A Shares

Fund company
Goldman Sachs
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.10%

In basis points
310 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$310
Prospectus dated
28 February 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 3.04% on 28 February 2025

Fee over time

GEBAX expense ratio: 4.12% until 28 Feb 2019, then 7.07%; 7.07% until 28 Feb 2020, then 5.30%; 5.30% until 28 Feb 2021, then 6.21%; 6.21% until 28 Feb 2022, then 3.70%; 3.70% until 27 Feb 2023, then 2.76%; 2.76% until 28 Feb 2024, then 3.04%; 3.04% until 28 Feb 2025, then 3.10%; read at 3.10% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%May 2018Jul 2019Sep 2020Nov 2021Jan 2023Mar 20244.12% before3.10% from 28 Feb 2025
GEBAX expense ratio: 4.12% until 28 Feb 2019, then 7.07%; 7.07% until 28 Feb 2020, then 5.30%; 5.30% until 28 Feb 2021, then 6.21%; 6.21% until 28 Feb 2022, then 3.70%; 3.70% until 27 Feb 2023, then 2.76%; 2.76% until 28 Feb 2024, then 3.04%; 3.04% until 28 Feb 2025, then 3.10%; read at 3.10% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%May 2018Sep 2020Jan 20234.12% before3.10% from 28 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
GEBAX (this page) Class A Shares 3.10% 1.37% 28 Feb 2025
GEBCX Class C Shares 3.85% 2.12% 28 Feb 2025
GEBIX Institutional Shares 2.74% 1.02% 28 Feb 2025
GEBNX Investor Shares 2.85% 1.12% 28 Feb 2025
GEBRX Class R Shares 3.35% 1.62% 28 Feb 2025
GEBSX Class R6 Shares 2.73% 1.01% 28 Feb 2025
GEPPX Class P Shares 2.73% 1.01% 28 Feb 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2025 3.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 3.10% Raised from 3.04% to 3.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-05
28 Feb 2024 3.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2024 3.04% Raised from 2.76% to 3.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-05
27 Feb 2023 2.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Feb 2023 2.76% Cut from 3.70% to 2.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
4 Mar 2022 3.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-04 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2022 3.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 3.70% Cut from 6.21% to 3.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
28 Feb 2021 6.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2021 6.21% Raised from 5.30% to 6.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-03-05
28 Feb 2020 5.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2020 5.30% Cut from 7.07% to 5.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-25
28 Feb 2019 7.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2019 7.07% Raised from 4.12% to 7.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-21
30 May 2018 4.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-05-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.10% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,451 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,979.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$318
3 years$971
5 years$1,648
10 years$3,451

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Goldman Sachs funds

The cheapest of 154. All Goldman Sachs funds.