Expense Ratio History

GGMMX expense ratio history

Gabelli Global Mini Mites Fund, Class I

Fund company
Gamco Global Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.98%

In basis points
198 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$198
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.38% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

GGMMX expense ratio: 4.07% until 29 Apr 2020, then 10.56%; 10.56% until 30 Apr 2021, then 9.15%; 9.15% until 29 Apr 2022, then 3.24%; 3.24% until 28 Apr 2023, then 3.15%; 3.15% until 29 Apr 2024, then 3.12%; 3.12% until 30 Apr 2025, then 2.38%; 2.38% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.98%; read at 1.98% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Sep 2018Jan 2020May 2021Sep 2022Jan 2024May 20254.07% before1.98% from 30 Apr 2026
GGMMX expense ratio: 4.07% until 29 Apr 2020, then 10.56%; 10.56% until 30 Apr 2021, then 9.15%; 9.15% until 29 Apr 2022, then 3.24%; 3.24% until 28 Apr 2023, then 3.15%; 3.15% until 29 Apr 2024, then 3.12%; 3.12% until 30 Apr 2025, then 2.38%; 2.38% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.98%; read at 1.98% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Sep 2018May 2021Jan 20244.07% before1.98% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
GGMMX (this page) Class I 1.98% 0.90% 30 Apr 2026
GMNAX Class A 2.23% 0.90% 30 Apr 2026
GAMNX Class AAA 2.23% 0.90% 30 Apr 2026
GMNCX Class C 10.15% 0.90% 30 Apr 2021

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 1.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 1.98% Cut from 2.38% to 1.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-30
30 Apr 2025 2.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2025 2.38% Cut from 3.12% to 2.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-01
29 Apr 2024 3.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 3.12% Cut from 3.15% to 3.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
28 Apr 2023 3.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 3.15% Cut from 3.24% to 3.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
29 Apr 2022 3.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 3.24% Cut from 9.15% to 3.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
30 Apr 2021 9.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 9.15% Cut from 10.56% to 9.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
29 Apr 2020 10.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2020 10.56% Raised from 4.07% to 10.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-18
1 Oct 2018 4.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.98% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,323 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,401.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$203
3 years$627
5 years$1,077
10 years$2,323

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Gamco Global Series funds