Expense Ratio History

GSPFX expense ratio history

Gotham Enhanced S&P 500 Index Fund, Institutional Class Shares

Fund company
Fundvantage
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.65%

In basis points
65 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$65
Prospectus dated
1 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 3.20% on 6 November 2020

Fee over time

GSPFX expense ratio: 0.61% until 1 Feb 2018, then 3.61%; 3.61% until 1 Feb 2019, then 2.55%; 2.55% until 1 Feb 2020, then 3.20%; 3.20% until 6 Nov 2020, then 0.65%; read at 0.65% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jan 2017Aug 2018Mar 2020Oct 2021May 2023Dec 20240.61% before0.65% from 6 Nov 2020
GSPFX expense ratio: 0.61% until 1 Feb 2018, then 3.61%; 3.61% until 1 Feb 2019, then 2.55%; 2.55% until 1 Feb 2020, then 3.20%; 3.20% until 6 Nov 2020, then 0.65%; read at 0.65% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jan 2017Feb 2020Mar 20230.61% before0.65% from 6 Nov 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2026 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2025 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2024 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2023 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2022 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2021 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
6 Nov 2020 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-06 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
6 Nov 2020 0.65% Cut from 3.20% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-11-06
1 Feb 2020 3.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2020 3.20% Raised from 2.55% to 3.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-20
1 Feb 2019 2.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2019 2.55% Cut from 3.61% to 2.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-22
1 Feb 2018 3.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2018 3.61% Raised from 0.61% to 3.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-20
1 Feb 2017 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2017 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-01-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.65% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$812 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,284.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$67
3 years$209
5 years$363
10 years$812

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Fundvantage funds

The cheapest of 37. All Fundvantage funds.