Expense Ratio History

GTFHX expense ratio history

Madison Tax-Free National Fund, Tax-Free National Fund Class Y

Fund company
Madison
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.61%

In basis points
61 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$61
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.76% on 28 February 2026

Fee over time

GTFHX expense ratio: 0.85% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.75%; 0.75% until 28 Feb 2022, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.61%; read at 0.61% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Apr 2013Jul 2015Oct 2017Jan 2020Apr 2022Jul 20240.85% before0.61% from 28 Feb 2026
GTFHX expense ratio: 0.85% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.75%; 0.75% until 28 Feb 2022, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.61%; read at 0.61% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Apr 2013Sep 2017Feb 20220.85% before0.61% from 28 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2026 0.61% Cut from 0.76% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-27
28 Feb 2025 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2024 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2022 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 0.76% Raised from 0.75% to 0.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-24
28 Feb 2021 0.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2020 0.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.75% Cut from 0.85% to 0.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-18
31 Aug 2013 0.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Apr 2013 0.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-04-18 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.61% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$764 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,345.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$63
3 years$196
5 years$341
10 years$764

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Madison funds

The cheapest of 12. All Madison funds.