Expense Ratio History

GVMXX expense ratio history

State Street Institutional U.S. Government Money Market Fund, Premier Class

Fund company
State Street
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.14%

In basis points
14 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$14
Prospectus dated
24 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.11% on 24 June 2026

Fee over time

GVMXX expense ratio: 0.13% until 30 Apr 2014, then 0.12%; 0.12% until 30 Apr 2024, then 0.11%; 0.11% until 24 Jun 2026, then 0.14%; read at 0.14% on 24 Jun 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Apr 2010Jan 2013Oct 2015Jul 2018Apr 2021Jan 20240.13% before0.14% from 24 Jun 2026
GVMXX expense ratio: 0.13% until 30 Apr 2014, then 0.12%; 0.12% until 30 Apr 2024, then 0.11%; 0.11% until 24 Jun 2026, then 0.14%; read at 0.14% on 24 Jun 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Apr 2010Oct 2015Apr 20210.13% before0.14% from 24 Jun 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 13 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
GVMXX (this page) Premier Class 0.14% — 24 Jun 2026
GVVXX Investment Class 0.46% — 30 Apr 2026
GVSXX Select Class 0.11% 0.08% 30 Apr 2026
SAHXX Institutional Class 0.14% — 30 Apr 2026
SALXX Administration Class 0.36% — 30 Apr 2026
SAMXX Investor Class 0.19% — 30 Apr 2026
SSOXX Class G 0.07% — 30 Apr 2026
GOMXX Class M 0.10% — 30 Apr 2019
VTGXX Bancroft Capital Class 0.14% — 30 Apr 2026
BUYXX Blaylock Van Class 0.14% — 30 Apr 2026
CAHXX Cabrera Capital Markets Class 0.14% — 30 Apr 2026
OPGXX Opportunity Class 0.14% — 30 Apr 2026
GVBXX Trust Class 0.17% — 30 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
24 Jun 2026 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-24 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
24 Jun 2026 0.14% Raised from 0.11% to 0.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-24
30 Apr 2026 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 0.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 0.11% Cut from 0.12% to 0.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
30 Apr 2023 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2022 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2021 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2020 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2019 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2018 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2017 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2016 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-04-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2015 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2014 0.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2014 0.12% Cut from 0.13% to 0.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-05-14
30 Apr 2013 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2012 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2010 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2010-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.14% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$179 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,068.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$14
3 years$45
5 years$79
10 years$179

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 17 prospectuses for this share class since 2010. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More State Street funds

The cheapest of 232. All State Street funds.