Expense Ratio History

GXUS expense ratio history

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta(R) Total International Equity ETF

Fund company
Goldman Sachs
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.18%

In basis points
18 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$18
Prospectus dated
29 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.20% on 29 December 2023

Fee over time

GXUS expense ratio: 0.20% until 29 Dec 2023, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 29 Dec 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Apr 2023Oct 2023Apr 2024Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 20250.20% before0.18% from 29 Dec 2023
GXUS expense ratio: 0.20% until 29 Dec 2023, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 29 Dec 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 20250.20% before0.18% from 29 Dec 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Dec 2025 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2024 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Dec 2023 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2023 0.18% Cut from 0.20% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-27
27 Apr 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.18% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$230 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,005.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$18
3 years$58
5 years$102
10 years$230

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Goldman Sachs funds

The cheapest of 154. All Goldman Sachs funds.