Expense Ratio History

HFXI expense ratio history

NYLI FTSE International Equity Currency Neutral ETF

Fund company
NEW York Life Investments
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.20%

In basis points
20 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$20
Prospectus dated
28 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.36% on 31 August 2022

Fee over time

HFXI expense ratio: 0.35% until 29 Aug 2016, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 31 Aug 2022, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jul 2015Apr 2017Jan 2019Oct 2020Jul 2022Apr 20240.35% before0.20% from 31 Aug 2022
HFXI expense ratio: 0.35% until 29 Aug 2016, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 31 Aug 2022, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jul 2015Dec 2018May 20220.35% before0.20% from 31 Aug 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2025 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2024 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2022 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2022 0.20% Cut from 0.36% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-29
31 Aug 2021 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2020 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Aug 2019 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Aug 2018 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Aug 2017 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Aug 2016 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-08-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Aug 2016 0.36% Raised from 0.35% to 0.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-07-19
15 Jul 2015 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-07-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.20% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$255 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,974.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$20
3 years$64
5 years$113
10 years$255

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More NEW York Life Investments funds

The cheapest of 81. All NEW York Life Investments funds.