Expense Ratio History

HYDW expense ratio history

Xtrackers Low Beta High Yield Bond ETF

Fund company
DBX ETF
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.20%

In basis points
20 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$20
Prospectus dated
19 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.25% on 21 December 2023

Fee over time

HYDW expense ratio: 0.25% until 21 Dec 2023, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 19 Dec 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Oct 2017Mar 2019Aug 2020Jan 2022Jun 2023Nov 20240.25% before0.20% from 21 Dec 2023
HYDW expense ratio: 0.25% until 21 Dec 2023, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 19 Dec 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Oct 2017Jul 2020Apr 20230.25% before0.20% from 21 Dec 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
19 Dec 2025 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2024 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
21 Dec 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-21 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
21 Dec 2023 0.20% Cut from 0.25% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-13
22 Dec 2022 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Dec 2021 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Dec 2020 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2019 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2018 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
10 Jan 2018 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-10 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
20 Oct 2017 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.20% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$255 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,974.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$20
3 years$64
5 years$113
10 years$255

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More DBX ETF funds

The cheapest of 46. All DBX ETF funds.