Expense Ratio History

IDUB expense ratio history

Aptus International Enhanced Yield ETF

Fund company
ETF Series Solutions
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.44%

In basis points
44 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$44
Prospectus dated
31 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.45% on 31 August 2024

Fee over time

IDUB expense ratio: 0.65% until 31 Aug 2022, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 31 Aug 2023, then 0.45%; 0.45% until 31 Aug 2024, then 0.44%; read at 0.44% on 31 Aug 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Jul 2021Apr 2022Jan 2023Oct 2023Jul 2024Apr 20250.65% before0.44% from 31 Aug 2024
IDUB expense ratio: 0.65% until 31 Aug 2022, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 31 Aug 2023, then 0.45%; 0.45% until 31 Aug 2024, then 0.44%; read at 0.44% on 31 Aug 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Jul 2021Dec 2022May 20240.65% before0.44% from 31 Aug 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Aug 2025 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
24 Jun 2025 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-24 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2024 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2024 0.44% Cut from 0.45% to 0.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
31 Aug 2023 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2023 0.45% Raised from 0.43% to 0.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-24
1 May 2023 0.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2022 0.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Aug 2022 0.43% Cut from 0.65% to 0.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-05-03
21 Jul 2021 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-21 (form 485APOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485APOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.44% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$555 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,603.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$45
3 years$142
5 years$247
10 years$555

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ETF Series Solutions funds

The cheapest of 100. All ETF Series Solutions funds.