Expense Ratio History

IJS expense ratio history

iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF

Fund company
iShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.18%

In basis points
18 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$18
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.25% on 1 December 2020

Fee over time

IJS expense ratio: 0.25% until 1 Aug 2012, then 0.29%; 0.29% until 1 Aug 2013, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 31 Jul 2014, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 17 Aug 2020, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 1 Dec 2020, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Aug 2011Jan 2014Jun 2016Nov 2018Apr 2021Sep 20230.25% before0.18% from 1 Dec 2020
IJS expense ratio: 0.25% until 1 Aug 2012, then 0.29%; 0.29% until 1 Aug 2013, then 0.30%; 0.30% until 31 Jul 2014, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 17 Aug 2020, then 0.25%; 0.25% until 1 Dec 2020, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Aug 2011May 2016Feb 20210.25% before0.18% from 1 Dec 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jul 2021 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2020 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Dec 2020 0.18% Cut from 0.25% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-05-20
17 Aug 2020 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-17 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
17 Aug 2020 0.25% Raised from 0.18% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-08
31 Jul 2020 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jul 2020 0.18% Cut from 0.25% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-11-03
1 Aug 2019 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2017 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2016 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2015 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2014 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2014 0.25% Cut from 0.30% to 0.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-08-18
1 Aug 2013 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2013 0.30% Raised from 0.29% to 0.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-08-16
1 Jul 2013 0.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-07-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2012 0.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2012 0.29% Raised from 0.25% to 0.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2012-08-20
1 Aug 2011 0.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.18% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$230 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,005.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$18
3 years$58
5 years$102
10 years$230

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 18 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More iShares funds

The cheapest of 468. All iShares funds.