Expense Ratio History

IMTB expense ratio history

iShares Core 5-10 Year USD Bond ETF

Fund company
iShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.07%

In basis points
7 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$7
Prospectus dated
29 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.08% on 29 June 2020

Fee over time

IMTB expense ratio: 0.13% until 1 Jul 2017, then 0.10%; 0.10% until 4 Aug 2017, then 0.08%; 0.08% until 29 Jun 2020, then 0.07%; read at 0.07% on 29 Jun 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Oct 2016Jun 2018Feb 2020Oct 2021Jun 2023Feb 20250.13% before0.07% from 29 Jun 2020
IMTB expense ratio: 0.13% until 1 Jul 2017, then 0.10%; 0.10% until 4 Aug 2017, then 0.08%; 0.08% until 29 Jun 2020, then 0.07%; read at 0.07% on 29 Jun 2026.0.00%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%Oct 2016Feb 2020Jun 20230.13% before0.07% from 29 Jun 2020
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jun 2026 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jun 2025 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jun 2024 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2023 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2022 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2021 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Aug 2020 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-17 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Jun 2020 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2020 0.07% Cut from 0.08% to 0.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-07-16
28 Jun 2019 0.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Jun 2018 0.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
4 Aug 2017 0.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-04 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
4 Aug 2017 0.08% Cut from 0.10% to 0.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-08-17
1 Jul 2017 0.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2017 0.10% Cut from 0.13% to 0.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-07-18
9 May 2017 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Oct 2016 0.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.07% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$90 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,178.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$7.18
3 years$23
5 years$40
10 years$90

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 14 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More iShares funds

The cheapest of 468. All iShares funds.