Expense Ratio History

JASVX expense ratio history

Easterly Income Opportunities Fund, Easterly Income Opportunities Fund Class A

Fund company
James Alpha
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.88%

In basis points
188 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$188
Prospectus dated
31 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.93% on 1 April 2025

Fee over time

JASVX expense ratio: 1.86% until 22 Mar 2021, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 1 Apr 2022, then 1.86%; 1.86% until 1 Apr 2024, then 1.93%; 1.93% until 1 Apr 2025, then 1.88%; read at 1.88% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2021Dec 2021Nov 2022Oct 2023Sep 2024Aug 20251.86% before1.88% from 1 Apr 2025
JASVX expense ratio: 1.86% until 22 Mar 2021, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 1 Apr 2022, then 1.86%; 1.86% until 1 Apr 2024, then 1.93%; 1.93% until 1 Apr 2025, then 1.88%; read at 1.88% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2021Oct 2022Jul 20241.86% before1.88% from 1 Apr 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
JASVX (this page) Easterly Income Opportunities Fund Class A 1.88% 1.65% 31 Dec 2025
JSVCX Easterly Income Opportunities Fund Class C 2.63% 2.40% 31 Dec 2025
JASSX Easterly Income Opportunities Fund Class R6 1.63% 1.01% 31 Dec 2025
JSVIX Easterly Income Opportunities Fund Class I 1.63% 1.40% 31 Dec 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2025 1.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2025 1.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2025 1.88% Cut from 1.93% to 1.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-07
1 Apr 2024 1.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2024 1.93% Raised from 1.86% to 1.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-05
1 Apr 2023 1.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2022 1.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2022 1.86% Raised from 1.80% to 1.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-03-30
22 Mar 2021 1.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Mar 2021 1.80% Cut from 1.86% to 1.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-09
26 Jan 2021 1.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.88% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,217 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,535.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$193
3 years$596
5 years$1,025
10 years$2,217

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More James Alpha funds