Expense Ratio History

JGQYX expense ratio history

Jensen Global Quality Growth Fund, Jensen Global Quality Growth Fund - Y Shares

Fund company
Trust for Professional Managers
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.22%

In basis points
122 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$122
Prospectus dated
30 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.27% on 30 September 2025

Fee over time

JGQYX expense ratio: 1.93% until 30 Sep 2020, then 4.82%; 4.82% until 30 Sep 2021, then 2.15%; 2.15% until 30 Sep 2022, then 1.40%; 1.40% until 30 Sep 2023, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 30 Sep 2024, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 30 Sep 2025, then 1.22%; read at 1.22% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Apr 2020Apr 2021Apr 2022Apr 2023Apr 2024Apr 20251.93% before1.22% from 30 Sep 2025
JGQYX expense ratio: 1.93% until 30 Sep 2020, then 4.82%; 4.82% until 30 Sep 2021, then 2.15%; 2.15% until 30 Sep 2022, then 1.40%; 1.40% until 30 Sep 2023, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 30 Sep 2024, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 30 Sep 2025, then 1.22%; read at 1.22% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Apr 2020Mar 2022Feb 20241.93% before1.22% from 30 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
JGQYX (this page) Jensen Global Quality Growth Fund - Y Shares 1.22% 1.00% 30 Sep 2025
JGQSX Jensen Global Quality Growth Fund - J Shares 1.47% 1.25% 30 Sep 2025
JGQIX Jensen Global Quality Growth Fund - I Shares 1.24% 1.02% 30 Sep 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Sep 2025 1.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2025 1.22% Cut from 1.27% to 1.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-26
30 Sep 2024 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2024 1.27% Cut from 1.36% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-27
30 Sep 2023 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 1.36% Cut from 1.40% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-27
30 Sep 2022 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2022 1.40% Cut from 2.15% to 1.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-27
30 Sep 2021 2.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 2.15% Cut from 4.82% to 2.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-27
30 Sep 2020 4.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2020 4.82% Raised from 1.93% to 4.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-25
15 Apr 2020 1.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.22% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,484 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,450.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$125
3 years$389
5 years$674
10 years$1,484

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Trust for Professional Managers funds

The cheapest of 32. All Trust for Professional Managers funds.