Expense Ratio History

JHID expense ratio history

John Hancock International High Dividend ETF

Fund company
John Hancock
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 2.17%

In basis points
217 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$217
Prospectus dated
1 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.81% on 1 September 2025

Fee over time

JHID expense ratio: 1.32% until 1 Sep 2024, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 1 Sep 2025, then 2.17%; read at 2.17% on 1 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Jun 20251.32% before2.17% from 1 Sep 2025
JHID expense ratio: 1.32% until 1 Sep 2024, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 1 Sep 2025, then 2.17%; read at 2.17% on 1 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 20241.32% before2.17% from 1 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Sep 2025 2.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2025 2.17% Cut from 2.81% to 2.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-26
1 Sep 2024 2.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2024 2.81% Raised from 1.32% to 2.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-26
1 Sep 2023 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
16 Dec 2022 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.17% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,524 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,149.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$222
3 years$686
5 years$1,176
10 years$2,524

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More John Hancock funds

The cheapest of 182. All John Hancock funds.