Expense Ratio History

JIHRX expense ratio history

JPMorgan International Hedged Equity Fund, Class R6

Fund company
JPMorgan
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.58%

In basis points
58 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$58
Prospectus dated
1 March 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.61% on 1 March 2024

Fee over time

JIHRX expense ratio: 0.61% until 1 Mar 2020, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 1 Mar 2021, then 0.95%; 0.95% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.58%; 0.58% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 1 Mar 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2018Dec 2019Jan 2021Feb 2022Mar 2023Apr 20240.61% before0.58% from 1 Mar 2024
JIHRX expense ratio: 0.61% until 1 Mar 2020, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 1 Mar 2021, then 0.95%; 0.95% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.58%; 0.58% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 1 Mar 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2018Jan 2021Mar 20230.61% before0.58% from 1 Mar 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
JIHRX (this page) Class R6 0.58% — 1 Mar 2025
JIHAX Class A 1.08% 0.85% 1 Mar 2025
JIHIX Class I 0.82% 0.60% 1 Mar 2025
— — 0.73% 0.45% 1 Mar 2024
JIHCX Class C 1.73% 1.35% 1 Mar 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2025 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 0.58% Cut from 0.61% to 0.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-22
1 Mar 2023 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 0.61% Raised from 0.58% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-23
1 Mar 2022 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 0.58% Cut from 0.95% to 0.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
1 Mar 2021 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2021 0.95% Raised from 0.94% to 0.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-01
1 Mar 2020 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 0.94% Raised from 0.61% to 0.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-16
27 Nov 2018 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.58% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$727 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,390.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$59
3 years$186
5 years$325
10 years$727

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More JPMorgan funds

The cheapest of 176. All JPMorgan funds.