Expense Ratio History

JSJIX expense ratio history

Small Cap Dynamic Growth Fund, Class I

Fund company
John Hancock
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.10%

In basis points
110 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$110
Prospectus dated
27 March 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.07% on 27 March 2025

Fee over time

JSJIX expense ratio: 1.07% until 1 Jan 2019, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 Jan 2020, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 1 Jan 2021, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 1 Jan 2022, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 1 Jan 2024, then 1.05%; 1.05% until 1 Jan 2025, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 27 Mar 2025, then 1.10%; read at 1.10% on 27 Mar 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2018Jun 2019Sep 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Jun 20241.07% before1.10% from 27 Mar 2025
JSJIX expense ratio: 1.07% until 1 Jan 2019, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 Jan 2020, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 1 Jan 2021, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 1 Jan 2022, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 1 Jan 2024, then 1.05%; 1.05% until 1 Jan 2025, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 27 Mar 2025, then 1.10%; read at 1.10% on 27 Mar 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2018Aug 2020Jan 20231.07% before1.10% from 27 Mar 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— — 1.28% 1.27% 1 Jan 2023
— — 2.03% 2.02% 1 Jan 2023
— Class NAV 0.98% 0.83% 27 Mar 2025
JSJIX (this page) Class I 1.10% 0.95% 27 Mar 2025
JSJFX Class R6 0.99% 0.84% 27 Mar 2025
JSJAX Class A 1.35% 1.20% 27 Mar 2025
JSJCX Class C 2.10% 1.95% 27 Mar 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Mar 2025 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Mar 2025 1.10% Raised from 1.07% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-27
1 Jan 2025 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2025 1.07% Raised from 1.05% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-20
1 Jan 2024 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2024 1.05% Raised from 1.03% to 1.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-21
1 Jan 2023 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jan 2022 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2022 1.03% Cut from 1.06% to 1.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-23
1 Jan 2021 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2021 1.06% Cut from 1.08% to 1.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-23
1 Jan 2020 1.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2020 1.08% Cut from 1.10% to 1.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-01-17
1 Jan 2019 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2019 1.10% Raised from 1.07% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-22
5 Mar 2018 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-05 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.10% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,346 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,622.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$113
3 years$352
5 years$609
10 years$1,346

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More John Hancock funds

The cheapest of 182. All John Hancock funds.