Expense Ratio History

LBETX expense ratio history

LGM Risk Managed Total Return Fund, LGM Risk Managed Total Return Fund Institutional Class

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.79%

In basis points
279 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$279
Prospectus dated
29 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 3.03% on 29 September 2025

Fee over time

LBETX expense ratio: 1.70% until 28 Sep 2018, then 2.08%; 2.08% until 30 Sep 2019, then 1.71%; 1.71% until 28 Sep 2020, then 1.82%; 1.82% until 28 Sep 2021, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 28 Sep 2022, then 2.49%; 2.49% until 28 Sep 2023, then 2.86%; 2.86% until 30 Sep 2024, then 3.03%; 3.03% until 29 Sep 2025, then 2.79%; read at 2.79% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Aug 2016Mar 2018Oct 2019May 2021Dec 2022Jul 20241.70% before2.79% from 29 Sep 2025
LBETX expense ratio: 1.70% until 28 Sep 2018, then 2.08%; 2.08% until 30 Sep 2019, then 1.71%; 1.71% until 28 Sep 2020, then 1.82%; 1.82% until 28 Sep 2021, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 28 Sep 2022, then 2.49%; 2.49% until 28 Sep 2023, then 2.86%; 2.86% until 30 Sep 2024, then 3.03%; 3.03% until 29 Sep 2025, then 2.79%; read at 2.79% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Aug 2016Oct 2019Dec 20221.70% before2.79% from 29 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LBETX (this page) LGM Risk Managed Total Return Fund Institutional Class 2.79% 2.59% 29 Sep 2025
LBTTX LGM Risk Managed Total Return Fund Investor Class 1.96% 1.93% 30 Sep 2019

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Sep 2025 2.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2025 2.79% Cut from 3.03% to 2.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-26
30 Sep 2024 3.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2024 3.03% Raised from 2.86% to 3.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-16
28 Sep 2023 2.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2023 2.86% Raised from 2.49% to 2.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-26
28 Sep 2022 2.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2022 2.49% Raised from 2.26% to 2.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-28
28 Sep 2021 2.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Sep 2021 2.26% Raised from 1.82% to 2.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-05
28 Sep 2020 1.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2020 1.82% Raised from 1.71% to 1.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-29
30 Sep 2019 1.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2019 1.71% Cut from 2.08% to 1.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-07
28 Sep 2018 2.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2018 2.08% Raised from 1.70% to 2.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-11
27 Aug 2016 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-08-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.79% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,151 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,359.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$286
3 years$876
5 years$1,492
10 years$3,151

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.