Expense Ratio History

LDPCX expense ratio history

AXS Thomson Reuters Private Equity Return Tracker Fund, Class C Shares

Fund company
Investment Managers Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.53%

In basis points
353 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$353
Prospectus dated
1 February 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 3.07% on 1 February 2023

Fee over time

LDPCX expense ratio: 2.78% until 1 Feb 2022, then 3.07%; 3.07% until 1 Feb 2023, then 3.53%; read at 3.53% on 1 Feb 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Oct 2020Mar 2021Aug 2021Jan 2022Jun 2022Nov 20222.78% before3.53% from 1 Feb 2023
LDPCX expense ratio: 2.78% until 1 Feb 2022, then 3.07%; 3.07% until 1 Feb 2023, then 3.53%; read at 3.53% on 1 Feb 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Oct 2020Aug 2021Jun 20222.78% before3.53% from 1 Feb 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LDPCX (this page) Class C Shares 3.53% 2.50% 1 Feb 2023
LDPIX CLASS I SHARES 2.53% 1.50% 1 Feb 2023
LDPAX Class A Shares 2.78% 1.75% 1 Feb 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2023 3.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2023 3.53% Raised from 3.07% to 3.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
1 Feb 2022 3.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2022 3.07% Raised from 2.78% to 3.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-07
16 Feb 2021 2.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-16 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2021 2.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
22 Oct 2020 2.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-22 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.53% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,852 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,471.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$362
3 years$1,101
5 years$1,860
10 years$3,852

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Investment Managers Series funds

The cheapest of 254. All Investment Managers Series funds.