Expense Ratio History

LEBOX expense ratio history

West Hills Tactical Core Fund

Fund company
Frank
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.32%

In basis points
332 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$332
Prospectus dated
1 November 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 3.05% on 1 November 2024

Fee over time

LEBOX expense ratio: 4.57% until 1 Nov 2012, then 4.36%; 4.36% until 1 Nov 2013, then 6.97%; 6.97% until 1 Nov 2014, then 4.29%; 4.29% until 1 Nov 2021, then 4.84%; 4.84% until 31 Oct 2022, then 3.14%; 3.14% until 31 Oct 2023, then 3.05%; 3.05% until 1 Nov 2024, then 3.32%; read at 3.32% on 1 Nov 2024.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Nov 2011Feb 2014May 2016Aug 2018Nov 2020Feb 20234.57% before3.32% from 1 Nov 2024
LEBOX expense ratio: 4.57% until 1 Nov 2012, then 4.36%; 4.36% until 1 Nov 2013, then 6.97%; 6.97% until 1 Nov 2014, then 4.29%; 4.29% until 1 Nov 2021, then 4.84%; 4.84% until 31 Oct 2022, then 3.14%; 3.14% until 31 Oct 2023, then 3.05%; 3.05% until 1 Nov 2024, then 3.32%; read at 3.32% on 1 Nov 2024.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Nov 2011Apr 2016Sep 20204.57% before3.32% from 1 Nov 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Nov 2024 3.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2024 3.32% Raised from 3.05% to 3.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-28
31 Oct 2023 3.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2023 3.05% Cut from 3.14% to 3.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-30
31 Oct 2022 3.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2022 3.14% Cut from 4.84% to 3.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-31
1 Nov 2021 4.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2021 4.84% Raised from 4.29% to 4.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-29
1 Nov 2014 4.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2014 4.29% Cut from 6.97% to 4.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-11-14
1 Nov 2013 6.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2013 6.97% Raised from 4.36% to 6.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-11-12
1 Nov 2012 4.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2012 4.36% Cut from 4.57% to 4.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2012-11-05
1 Nov 2011 4.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.32% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,658 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,717.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$340
3 years$1,037
5 years$1,757
10 years$3,658

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Frank funds