Expense Ratio History

LEGGX expense ratio history

BrandywineGLOBAL - Small Cap Value Fund, Class IS

Fund company
Legg Mason Global Asset
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.91%

In basis points
191 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$191
Prospectus dated
1 May 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 3.14% on 1 May 2024

Fee over time

LEGGX expense ratio: 1.12% until 1 May 2023, then 3.14%; 3.14% until 1 May 2024, then 1.91%; read at 1.91% on 1 May 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Aug 2022Dec 2022Apr 2023Aug 2023Dec 2023Apr 20241.12% before1.91% from 1 May 2024
LEGGX expense ratio: 1.12% until 1 May 2023, then 3.14%; 3.14% until 1 May 2024, then 1.91%; read at 1.91% on 1 May 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Aug 2022Apr 2023Dec 20231.12% before1.91% from 1 May 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LEGGX (this page) Class IS 1.91% 1.12% 1 May 2024
LEGFX Class I 2.16% 1.22% 1 May 2024
LEGDX Class A 2.34% 1.47% 1 May 2024
LEGEX Class C 3.21% 2.22% 1 May 2024
LEGHX Class R 2.66% 1.82% 1 May 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2024 1.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 1.91% Cut from 3.14% to 1.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-24
1 May 2023 3.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 3.14% Raised from 1.12% to 3.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-24
31 Aug 2022 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.91% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,249 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,494.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$196
3 years$605
5 years$1,040
10 years$2,249

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Legg Mason Global Asset funds

The cheapest of 17. All Legg Mason Global Asset funds.