Expense Ratio History

LONAX expense ratio history

Longboard Fund, Longboard Fund Class A

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.24%

In basis points
224 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$224
Prospectus dated
29 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.24% on 1 October 2021

Fee over time

LONAX expense ratio: 3.24% until 1 Oct 2017, then 2.24%; 2.24% until 1 Oct 2020, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 1 Oct 2021, then 2.24%; read at 2.24% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2014Oct 2016Aug 2018Jun 2020Apr 2022Feb 20243.24% before2.24% from 1 Oct 2021
LONAX expense ratio: 3.24% until 1 Oct 2017, then 2.24%; 2.24% until 1 Oct 2020, then 1.24%; 1.24% until 1 Oct 2021, then 2.24%; read at 2.24% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2014Aug 2018Apr 20223.24% before2.24% from 1 Oct 2021
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LONAX (this page) Longboard Fund Class A 2.24% — 29 Sep 2025
— — 3.99% — 8 Dec 2014
LONGX Longboard Fund Class I 1.99% — 29 Sep 2025
— — 3.24% — 8 Dec 2014

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Sep 2025 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2024 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2023 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2022 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2021 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Oct 2021 2.24% Raised from 1.24% to 2.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-05
1 Oct 2020 1.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2020 1.24% Cut from 2.24% to 1.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-10-05
15 Jun 2020 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-06-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2019 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2018 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2017 2.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2017 2.24% Cut from 3.24% to 2.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-10-04
1 Oct 2016 3.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
9 Dec 2015 3.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-12-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
8 Dec 2014 3.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-12-08 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.24% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,597 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,058.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$230
3 years$708
5 years$1,212
10 years$2,597

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 13 prospectuses for this share class since 2014. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.