Expense Ratio History

MAFAX expense ratio history

ABBEY CAPITAL MULTI ASSET FUND, Class A Shares

Fund company
RBB
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.13%

In basis points
213 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$213
Prospectus dated
31 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.16% on 31 December 2024

Fee over time

MAFAX expense ratio: 2.29% until 31 Dec 2018, then 3.09%; 3.09% until 31 Dec 2019, then 2.52%; 2.52% until 31 Dec 2020, then 2.70%; 2.70% until 31 Dec 2021, then 2.53%; 2.53% until 31 Dec 2022, then 2.23%; 2.23% until 31 Dec 2023, then 2.16%; 2.16% until 31 Dec 2024, then 2.13%; read at 2.13% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Mar 2018Jul 2019Nov 2020Mar 2022Jul 2023Nov 20242.29% before2.13% from 31 Dec 2024
MAFAX expense ratio: 2.29% until 31 Dec 2018, then 3.09%; 3.09% until 31 Dec 2019, then 2.52%; 2.52% until 31 Dec 2020, then 2.70%; 2.70% until 31 Dec 2021, then 2.53%; 2.53% until 31 Dec 2022, then 2.23%; 2.23% until 31 Dec 2023, then 2.16%; 2.16% until 31 Dec 2024, then 2.13%; read at 2.13% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Mar 2018Nov 2020Jul 20232.29% before2.13% from 31 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MAFAX (this page) Class A Shares 2.13% 2.05% 31 Dec 2025
MAFCX Class C Shares 2.88% 2.80% 31 Dec 2025
MAFIX CLASS I SHARES 1.88% 1.80% 31 Dec 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2025 2.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2024 2.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2024 2.13% Cut from 2.16% to 2.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-06
31 Dec 2023 2.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2023 2.16% Cut from 2.23% to 2.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-22
31 Dec 2022 2.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2022 2.23% Cut from 2.53% to 2.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
31 Dec 2021 2.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2021 2.53% Cut from 2.70% to 2.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-05
31 Dec 2020 2.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2020 2.70% Raised from 2.52% to 2.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-05
28 Feb 2020 2.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2019 2.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2019 2.52% Cut from 3.09% to 2.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-01-21
31 Dec 2018 3.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2018 3.09% Raised from 2.29% to 3.09%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-16
26 Mar 2018 2.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-26 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.13% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,482 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,202.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$218
3 years$674
5 years$1,155
10 years$2,482

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More RBB funds

The cheapest of 110. All RBB funds.